The affairs, activities, and business of the Academy shall be under the direction of the AAWRE Board of Trustees.  The Academy Board of Trustees shall be comprised of nine voting trustees and two non-voting trustees, as follows: President (voting), President-Elect (voting), Past-President (voting), Treasurer (voting), Four Trustees (voting), Public Trustee (voting), Secretary (non-voting), EWRI Ex-Officio (non-voting).

2016-2017 Board of Trustees:

  • Deborah H. Lee, P.E., P.H., D.WRE, M.ASCE – President
  • Roger T. Kilgore, P.E., D.WRE, F.ASCE - President-Elect
  • Michael R. Markus, P.E., BCEE, D.WRE, F.ASCE – Past-President
  • Joe D. Manous, Jr., Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, F.ASCE – Treasurer    
  • Paul F. Boulos, Ph.D., BCEEMNAE, Dist.D.NE, Hon.D.WRE, Dist.M.ASCE
  • David D. Dee, Jr., P.E., D.WRE, M.ASCE – EWRI Ex-Officio
  • Findlay G. Edwards, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, D.WRE, F.ASCE 
  • Vijay P. Singh, Sc.D., P.E., P.H., Hon.D.WRE, F.EWRI, Dist.M.ASCE
  • D. Phil Turnipseed, P.E., D.WRE, M.ASCE
  • John Kevin Ward - Public Member
  • Deb Connor, Aff.M.ASCE - ASCE Staff
  • Brian Sien, Aff.M.ASCE - Secretary 

AAWRE Emeritus Trustees:

  • Steven R. Abt, Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, F.ASCE  (2012-2015)
  • Paul F. Boulos, Ph.D., BCEEM, NAE, Hon.D.WRE, Dist.D.NE, Dist.M.ASCE  (2009-2015)
  • Dan W. Boyd, P.E., D.WRE, M.ASCE  (2007-2010)
  • Jeffrey B. Bradley, Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, F.ASCE (2004-2008)
  • Pascale Champagne, Ph.D., P.Eng., D.WRE, M.ASCE  (2011-2014)
  • Lizette Chevalier, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, D.WRE, F.ASCE (2013-2016)
  • Albert J. Clemmens, Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, M.ASCE (2004-2007)
  • Darryl W. Davis, P.E., D.WRE, M.ASCE (2004-2007)
  • William H. EspeyJr., Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, Dist.M.ASCE  (2004-2013)
  • Kenneth A. Goodwin, Esq., Aff.M.ASCE (2006-2013)
  • Yacov Y. Haimes, Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, F.ASCE (2004-2006)
  • James P. Heaney, Ph.D., P.E., DEE, D.WRE, M.ASCE (2006-2008)
  • C. Dale Jacobson, P.E., BCEE, D.WRE, F.ASCE  (2012-2015)
  • Jon E. Jones, P.E., D.WRE, M.ASCE  (2007-2010)
  • Deborah H. Lee, P.E., P.H., D.WRE, M.ASCE (2010-2013)
  • Erika P. Moonin, P.E., D.WRE, M.ASCE  (2007-2010)
  • S.K. Nanda, P.E., D.WRE, F.ASCE (2004-2012) 
  • Michael A. Ports, P.E., D.WRE, BCEE, D.NE, F.ASCE (2004-2009; 2010-2013) 
  • Jerry R. Rogers, Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, Dist.M.ASCE (2004-2009)
  • Kyle E. Schilling, P.E., BCEE, D.WRE, Dist.M.ASCE (2008-2011)
  • Rao Y. Surampalli, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, D.WRE, Dist.M.ASCE (2009-2012)
  • Robert G. Traver, Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, F.ASCE  (2009-2014)
  • P. Kay Whitlock, P.E., D.WRE, F.ASCE (2004-2011)
  • Jerry W. Webb, P.E., D.WRE – (2011-2016)
  • Darell D. Zimbelman, Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, F.ASCE (2004-2007)